Board Info
   FAQ
   Rules and Regulations
   Continuing Education
   Licenses
   Current Licenses
   Disciplinary Actions
   Contact Us

   Home
Frequently Asked Questions
  1. What are the requirements to become a license massage therapist in WV?
  2. What are the fees for licensing?
  3. Can I get a duplicate of my license?
  4. How long does it take to get my license?
  5. When is the late fee enforced?
  6. What if I am already license in another state, what requirements must I meet for WV licensure?
  7. I’m a health care professional, beautician, etc., can I count my hours towards licensing?
  8. What regulations must I abide by?
  9. Do I have to wait until I am licensed to practice massage therapy?
  10. I am a graduate of a school that no longer exists and cannot locate anyone to verify my graduation, what can I do?
  11. I practiced in the state years ago and moved away, now I would like to become licensed again.
  12. What records should I keep for my continuing education?
  13. Where can I get my continuing education credits & how many credits do I need?
  14. I know of someone who is practicing without a license, what should I do?

    Practicing without a license is illegal in West Virginia and the Board must receive evidence in writing from respondents who would like to report such cases. This can be done by writing a letter and include a copy of a billboard, newspaper, or website ad. The Board will pursue an investigation into the allegation. Someone who actually received a massage from an unlicensed person may also report the incident to the Board. WV code states: §30-37-10. Prohibitions and penalties.
    1. After the thirtieth day of June, one thousand nine hundred ninety-eight, a person, corporation or association who is not licensed pursuant to the provisions of this article may not engage in the practice of massage therapy and may not use the initials LMT, C.M.T., or the words “license massage therapist”, “masseur”, or “masseuse”, or any other words or titles which imply or represent that the person, corporation, or association is engaging in the practice of massage therapy, nor may a person, corporation, or association employ any person, not duly license, who is engaging in the practice of massage therapy or who is using such words or titles to imply or represent that he or she is engaging in the practice of massage therapy.
    2. Any person, corporation or association who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars, or confined in jail not more than one year, or both fined and imprisoned.


  15. Do I need to stay nationally certified in order to renew my license?
 
©2007 WV Massage Therapy Licensure Board    |    Designed and Developed by WV Designs